ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/Other/3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid
C8H12O6
204.18 g/mol
OtherWarning

3-O-Ethylascorbic acid

CAS86404-04-8EC617-849-3
Category
Other
Compound Class
Heterocycle
Primary Use
cosmetic ingredient for skin lightening

3-O-Ethylascorbic acid is a butenolide compound commonly used in cosmetic formulations for its skin-lightening properties.

cosmetic ingredient for skin lightening

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 86404-04-8

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

ReferenceSame Category

S-(+)-2-Octyl 4-(4-hexyloxybenzoyloxy)benzoate

CAS87321-20-8

liquid crystal intermediate

ReferenceSame Category

Atorvastatin Cyclic Isopropyl Impurity

CAS873950-17-5

pharmaceutical impurity reference standard

ReferenceSame Category

(13S)-13-Hydroxyoctadeca-9,11,15-trienoic acid

CAS87984-82-5

Fatty acid derivative

ReferenceSame Category

2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-(dimethylamino)methylphenol

CAS88-27-7

industrial antioxidant additive

Safety Reference

Harmful
Harmful
Warning
H319Causes serious eye irritation
Identifiers
IUPAC Name

(2R)-2-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-3-ethoxy-4-hydroxy-2H-furan-5-one

InChIKey

ZGSCRDSBTNQPMS-UJURSFKZSA-N

SMILES

CCOC1=C(C(=O)O[C@@H]1[C@H](CO)O)O

Synonyms (26)
  • 3-0-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBATE
  • 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether
  • 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid
  • 3-O-Ethylascorbic acid
  • ACTIVITA C
  • Brightening Gream
  • CORUM 9515
  • L-Ascorbic acid, 3-O-ethyl-
  • Shower Gel
  • Vitamin C ethyl
  • Whitening Shower Gel
  • Whitening facial cleanser
  • Whitening serum
  • ethyl ascorbic acid
  • ethyl ascorbyl ether