Ursolic acid is a naturally occurring pentacyclic triterpenoid found in many plants. It is known for its diverse pharmacological activities, including anti-inflammatory effects, and is used as an ingredient in cosmetic products.
Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.
Sourcing or supplying this compound?
List your inventory or post a purchase request
CAS 77-52-1
Salidroside
cosmetic ingredient
Myristoyl Pentapeptide-11
cosmetic ingredient
Sodium caprate
cosmetic ingredient
1-heptadecanol
cosmetic ingredient
Chloroacetamide
antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics
Cetostearyl alcohol
Emulsion stabilizer and viscosity-increasing agent
Alpha-arbutin
Skin lightening agent
Phenylethyl resorcinol
Skin whitening agent
(1S,2R,4aS,6aR,6aS,6bR,8aR,10S,12aR,14bS)-10-hydroxy-1,2,6a,6b,9,9,12a-heptamethyl-2,3,4,5,6,6a,7,8,8a,10,11,12,13,14b-tetradecahydro-1H-picene-4a-carboxylic acid
WCGUUGGRBIKTOS-GPOJBZKASA-N
C[C@@H]1CC[C@@]2(CC[C@@]3(C(=CC[C@H]4[C@]3(CC[C@@H]5[C@@]4(CC[C@@H](C5(C)C)O)C)C)[C@@H]2[C@H]1C)C)C(=O)O