ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/Other/Lauroyl proline
C17H31NO3
297.4 g/mol
OtherDanger

Lauroyl proline

CAS58725-39-6EC261-407-9
Category
Other
Compound Class
Amide
Primary Use
CIR ingredient in cosmetics

Lauroyl proline is an amino acid derivative used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It functions primarily as a surfactant or skin conditioning agent.

cosmetic ingredientsurfactantskin conditioning agent

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 58725-39-6

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

StrongStructure SimilarSimilarity 1.00

Palmitoyl proline

CAS59441-32-6

cosmetic ingredient

ReferenceSame Category

Guanidine carbonate salt

CAS593-85-1

hair relaxer ingredient

ReferenceSame Category

(²H₂₇)Tetradecanoic acid

CAS60658-41-5

Deuterated fatty acid standard

ReferenceSame Category

(R)-(-)-Mandelic acid

CAS611-71-2

alpha hydroxy acid

ReferenceSame Category

(R)-3-hydroxybutyric acid

CAS625-72-9

Ketone body in metabolism

Safety Reference

Corrosive
Corrosive
Danger
H318Causes serious eye damage
Identifiers
IUPAC Name

(2S)-1-dodecanoylpyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid

InChIKey

AJWFQCNUNFFTHX-HNNXBMFYSA-N

SMILES

CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N1CCC[C@H]1C(=O)O

Synonyms (9)
  • (S)-N-DODECANOYLPROLINE
  • 1-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-proline
  • L-Proline, 1-(1-oxododecyl)-
  • N-DODECANOYLPROLINE
  • N-Dodecanoyl-L-proline
  • N-Lauroyl-L-proline
  • lauroyl proline
  • n-lauroylproline