ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/cosmetic_ingredient/Sclareol
C20H36O2
308.5 g/mol
cosmetic_ingredient

Sclareol

CAS515-03-7EC208-194-0
Category
cosmetic_ingredient
Compound Class
Natural Product
Primary Use
Fragrance ingredient in cosmetics

Sclareol is a labdane diterpenoid naturally occurring in Salvia sclarea, used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics. It also exhibits antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Fragrance ingredient in cosmeticsAntimicrobial agentAntifungal agent

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 515-03-7

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

ReferenceSame Category

Disodium ascorbyl sulfate

CAS53910-28-4

cosmetic skin lightening agent

ReferenceSame Category

Cetyl palmitate

CAS540-10-3

Cosmetic emollient and skin conditioner

ReferenceSame Category

Cyclomethicone 5

CAS541-02-6

Carrier in personal care products

ReferenceSame Category

Myristoleic acid

CAS544-64-9

Cosmetic ingredient and fatty acid

Identifiers
IUPAC Name

(1R,2R,4aS,8aS)-1-[(3R)-3-hydroxy-3-methylpent-4-enyl]-2,5,5,8a-tetramethyl-3,4,4a,6,7,8-hexahydro-1H-naphthalen-2-ol

InChIKey

XVULBTBTFGYVRC-HHUCQEJWSA-N

SMILES

C[C@]12CCCC([C@@H]1CC[C@@]([C@@H]2CC[C@](C)(C=C)O)(C)O)(C)C

Synonyms (25)
  • SCAREOL
  • (13R)-Labd-14-ene-8,13-diol
  • Labd-14-ene-8,13-diol, (13R)-
  • Sclareol
  • Sclareol (Standard)
  • Sclareol (natural)
  • Sclareol (~90%)
  • labd-14-ene-8,13-diol