ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/cosmetic_ingredient/Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate
C28H53KNO5
522.8 g/mol
cosmetic_ingredient

Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate

CAS301341-58-2
Category
cosmetic_ingredient
Compound Class
Amide
Primary Use
Surfactant in personal care products

Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate is a surfactant commonly used in personal care products. It is derived from coconut oil fatty acids and glycine, forming a mild cleansing agent.

surfactant in personal care products

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 301341-58-2

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

StrongStructure SimilarSimilarity 1.00

Palmitoleic acid

CAS373-49-9

monounsaturated fatty acid

StrongStructure SimilarSimilarity 1.00

Nervonic acid

CAS506-37-6

monounsaturated fatty acid

StrongStructure SimilarSimilarity 0.92

Myristoleic acid

CAS544-64-9

Cosmetic ingredient and fatty acid

SimilarStructure SimilarSimilarity 0.85

(10E,12Z)-10,12-octadecadienoic acid

CAS2420-56-6

research compound

ApplicationSame Use

Steartrimonium bromide

CAS1120-02-1

Surfactant in personal care products

ReferenceSame Category

Glyceryl monobehenate

CAS30233-64-8

Emulsifier and skin conditioning agent

ReferenceSame Category

Trisodium ascorbyl palmitate phosphate

CAS302345-18-2

cosmetic ingredient for skin care

ReferenceSame Category

Acrolein diethyl acetal

CAS3054-95-3

Solvent and cosmetic ingredient

Identifiers
IUPAC Name

potassium;octadec-9-enoic acid;2-(octanoylamino)acetic acid

InChIKey

OPYCWZAISQDBFV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES

CCCCCCCCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)O.CCCCCCCC(=O)NCC(=O)O.[K+]

Synonyms (1)
  • Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate