ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/cosmetic_ingredient/Ascorbyl glucoside
C12H18O11
338.26 g/mol
cosmetic_ingredient

Ascorbyl glucoside

CAS129499-78-1EC603-337-7
Category
cosmetic_ingredient
Compound Class
Natural Product
Primary Use
skin whitening cosmetic ingredient

Ascorbyl glucoside is a cosmetic ingredient derived from vitamin C, used primarily for skin whitening and brightening purposes. It is a stabilized form of ascorbic acid that is commonly incorporated into skincare formulations.

skin whitening cosmetic ingredientbrightening agent in skincare products

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 129499-78-1

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

ReferenceSame Category

Zinc ricinoleate

CAS13040-19-2

odor-adsorbing agent in deodorants

ReferenceSame Category

D&c red no. 27

CAS13473-26-2

red pigment for cosmetics

ReferenceSame Category

Glyceryl 1-laurate

CAS142-18-7

Lubricating and dispersing agent

ReferenceSame Category

Isobutylamido thiazolyl resorcinol

CAS1428450-95-6

skin lightening cosmetic ingredient

Referencestereoisomer of

2-o-beta-d-Glucopyranosyl-l-ascorbic acid

CAS562043-82-7

research compound

Identifiers
IUPAC Name

(2R)-2-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-3-hydroxy-4-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-2H-furan-5-one

InChIKey

MLSJBGYKDYSOAE-DCWMUDTNSA-N

SMILES

C([C@@H]1[C@H]([C@@H]([C@H]([C@H](O1)OC2=C([C@H](OC2=O)[C@H](CO)O)O)O)O)O)O

Synonyms (23)
  • Ascofresh
  • Ascorbic acid 2-O-glucoside
  • Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside
  • Brightening
  • L-Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • skin whitening