ChemAbout
© 2026 ChemAbout
Insights|Privacy Policy|Terms of Service|[email protected]
Home/Compounds/Flavor & Fragrance/2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
C15H22O3
250.33 g/mol
Flavor & FragranceWarning

2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE

CAS118-60-5EC204-263-4
Category
Flavor & Fragrance
Compound Class
Ester
Primary Use
UV filter in cosmetics

Ethylhexyl salicylate is an organic compound used primarily as a UV filter in cosmetic products. It is functionally related to salicylic acid and commonly found in sunscreens and personal care items.

UV filter in cosmeticsFragrance componentPersonal care ingredient

Content scope: Information here supports chemical identification and industrial supply, research, and manufacturing contexts. It is not a therapeutic claim, medical advice, or drug-use instructions.

Sourcing or supplying this compound?

List your inventory or post a purchase request

CAS 118-60-5

List This Product
Sign in to publish supply information
Request This Product
Submit a request without registering

Related Compounds

SimilarStructure SimilarSimilarity 0.84

Diethylhexyl phthalate

CAS117-81-7

plasticizer for polymer materials

ReferenceSame Category

Maltol

CAS118-71-8

Flavoring agent for food

ReferenceSame Category

2'-hydroxyacetophenone

CAS118-93-4

flavoring agent

ReferenceSame Category

Methyl salicylate

CAS119-36-8

Flavor and fragrance ingredient

ReferenceSame Category

2-acetylfuran

CAS1192-62-7

flavor and fragrance intermediate

Safety Reference

Harmful
Harmful
Environmental Hazard
Environmental Hazard
Warning
H315Causes skin irritation
H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Identifiers
IUPAC Name

2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate

InChIKey

FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES

CCCCC(CC)COC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1O

Synonyms (35)
  • WMO
  • Octisalate (USP/INN)
  • Octisalate, United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
  • 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
  • Arizona Sun Tanning Oil SPF 3
  • Dermoblock OS
  • Escalol
  • Escalol 587
  • Ethylhexyl salicylate
  • Ethylhexyl salicylic acid
  • Neo Heliopan
  • Neo Heliopan OS
  • OCTISALATE [MART.]
  • Octisalate
  • Octisalate (Standard)
  • Octisalato
  • Octyl salicylate, Octisalate
  • Salicylic Acid Octyl Ester
  • Sunarome O
  • Sunarome WMO
  • Tanning Oil
  • USAF DO-11
  • Uvinul
  • Uvinul (TN)
  • Uvinul O-18
  • octisalatum